District 24 Teachers Bargaining Unit

Teachers' Council

Back to Committees 

Teachers' Council for 2018-2019:

Teachers' Council is the main legislative body of the Bargaining Unit with representatives from each Branch/School site.
Council members make decisions about constitutional matters, finances, policy decisions and discuss items of concerns to schools.  

 School/Position  Name
 BCI (Staff President)  Maria Tuma
 BCI (Staff Rep)  Kelly Meissner
 CHCI (Staff President)  Elvis Husic
 CHCI (Staff Co-Rep)  Cheryl Martin
 CHCI (Staff Co-Rep.)  Rose Marie Davis
 ECI (Staff President) (Alt Rec. Secretary)  Greg Toller
 ECI (Staff Rep) (TEX Rep.)  Tom Eman
 EDSS (Staff President) (TBU Treasurer)  David VandenBerg
 EDSS (Staff Co-Rep) (TC Chair)  Jen O'Connor
 EDSS (Staff Co-Rep.)  Stath Paleshi
 FHCI (Staff President)  Scott Kruse
 FHCI (Staff Rep)  vacant
 GCI (Staff President)   Kristine Hardie
 GCI (Staff Rep)  vacant
 GPSS (Staff President)   Deb Derman
 GPSS (Staff Rep)  Candice Potz
 GRCI (Staff President)  Angie Williamson
 GRCI (Staff Rep)  vacant
 HHSS (Staff President)  Craig Matthews
 HHSS (Staff Rep)  Matt Schroeder
 JHSS (Staff President)  Scott Padusenko
 JHSS (Staff Rep)  Darryl Hazenberg
 KCI (Staff President)  Pierre Sandor
 KCI (Staff Co-Rep) (Anti-Harassment Officer)  Carol Pinnock
 KCI (Staff Co-Rep)  Joel Kreutzkampf
 PHS (Staff President)  Mike Miller
 PHS (Staff Rep)  Katrina Cove-Shannon
 SJAMSS (Staff President)  Melissa Roe
 SJAMSS (Staff Rep)  vacant
 SSS (Staff President)  Joel Pearce
 SSS (Staff Rep)  Jessica Cornel
 WCI (Staff President)  Carlo Fusco
 WCI (Staff Rep)  Matthew Piche
 WODSS (Staff President) (TEX)  Fred Stein
 WODSS (Staff Co-Rep.) (Anti-Harassment Officer)  Jonathan Drewitz
 WODSS (Staff Co-Rep.)  Susan Grise
 Alt. Ed.(Staff President)  vacant
 Alt. Ed.(Staff Rep.)  vacant
 Ed Centre (Staff President) (Vice-Chair)  Harry Niezen
 Ed. Centre (Staff Rep.)  Ken Whytock
 Occasional Teachers (OT Chair)  Kevin Johnston
 Occasional Teachers (OT Co-Rep)  Amy Brohman
 Occasional Teachers (OT Co-Rep)  Jill Este
 Health and Safety Officer/ PD Chair  Dwayne Shouldice
 Constitution Officer  Kevin Johnston
 TBU President  Sherry Freund
 TBU Vice President  Trevor Ray
 TBU Chief Negotiator / Grievance Officer  Darryl Weber
 TBU Officer  Dayle Whittaker
 TBU Treasurer  David VandenBerg
 TBU Secretary (Recording Secretary)  Shelley Shaw
 TBU CBC Chair (Vice-Chair)  Trevor Ray
 Provincial Executive  Rob Gascho
 Provincial Secretariat (Protective Services)  Jessica Burnie
 Provincial Secretariat (Ed. Services)   Randy Banderob
 Provincial Secretariat (CPAC)  Tracey Marshall