Login  |   Can't Log In?
Search Site: 










D24 Celebrates Regional and Provincial Student Achievement Award Winners
Date Posted: Wednesday February 15 2017

Please find below the Provincial OSSTF bulletin announcing the winners of the 2017 Marion Drysdale Student Achievement Awards.

Congratulations to Kate Foster from GCI who was a Regional Winner in the French 9-12 category and to the ESL DOI Class at GCI who were named both Regional Winners and who also received a Provincial Honorable Mention in the Intermediate, 9-10 Applied/Essential category for Prose and Poetry

The 2017 Student Achievement Awards, in honour of Marion Drysdale, received an extensive
variety of creative submissions from across the province. Last year’s Recognition and
Promotion subcommittee of CPAC chose this year’s theme of #MirrorMirror and it certainly
captured the students’ imaginations.

After receiving district-winning entries in December, submissions went through rigorous regional
and provincial judging. The Regional and Provincial winners can be found below.

REGIONAL WINNERS

Prose & Poetry Division
Category A-1 - Intermediate, 9-10 Academic
Region 1: Olivia Heppner, Hammarskjold High School, District 6A
Region 2: Nakita Johnson, White Pines Collegiate & Vocational School, District 2
Region 3: Nader Elshawish, Westminster Secondary School, District 11
Region 4: Joannie Patterson, École secondaire catholique Renaissance, District D.32, Unité 64
Region 5: Catherine Cadigan, I. E. Weldon Secondary School, District 15

Category A-2 - Intermediate, 9-10 Applied/Essential
Region 1: Ivy Nelson, Manitouwadge High School, District 6B
Region 3: Whole Class (ESL DOI), Galt Collegiate Institute and Vocational School, District 24
Region 4: Sahana Sivakumaran, Humberview Secondary School, District 19
Region 5: Nick Boudreau, North Hastings High School, District 29

Category A-3 - Senior, 11-12 University
Region 1: Autumn Ziebarth, Hammarskjold High School, District 6A
Region 2: Nicola George, Parry Sound High School, District 4
Region 3: Grace Sabutsch, Belle River District High School, District 9
Region 4: Akira Chaita, Innisdale Secondary School, District 17
Region 5: Charlotte Moryto, Fellowes High School, District 28

Category A-4 - Senior, 11-12 College/Workplace
Region 1: Brendon Shipston, Hammarskjold High School, District 6A
Region 2: Shaylynn Bain, Parry Sound High School, District 4
Region 3: Sahra Blatz, Valley Heights Secondary School, District 23
Region 4: Madison Duck, South Lincoln High School, District 22
Region 5: Danni Maxwell, Bayridge Secondary School, District 27

Category A-5 - French, 9-12
Region 2: Emma Story, Almaguin Highlands Secondary School, District 4
Region 3: Kate Foster, Galt Collegiate Institute and Vocational School, District 24
Region 4: Rania Rejdal, École secondaire Franco-Jeunesse, District D.32, Unité 64
Region 5: Isabelle Dufour, Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute, District 26

Creative Division
Category B-1 - Visual Arts, Intermediate, 9-10
Region 1: Maya Bragnalo, Superior Collegiate and Vocational Institute, District 6A
Region 2: Anna Lachine, Michipicoten High School, District 2
Region 3: Hannah Sladics, Strathroy District Collegiate Institute, District 11
Region 4: Calista Van Der Vleuten, Brock High School, District 13
Region 5: Allaura Langford, Peterborough Alternative Continuing Education (PACE) at PCVS,
District 14

Category B-2 - Visual Arts, Senior, 11-12
Region 1: Myshalla Grant, Geraldton Composite High School, District 6B
Region 2: Katie-Lynn Biladeau, Espanola High School, District 3
Region 3: Dylan Taylor, Glendale High School, District 11
Region 4: Carol Zhai, Glenforest Secondary School, District 19
Region 5: Evelyn Lougheed, Kingston Collegiate and Vocational Institute, District 27

Category B-3 - Digital Arts, 9-12
Region 1: Karli Wright, Geraldton Composite High School, District 6B
Region 2: Haley Griffiths, Almaguin Highlands Secondary School, District 4
Region 3: Sarah Bauman, Matt Downs and Claire Rachar,
H. B. Beal Secondary School, District 11
Region 4: Soliman Ali, Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School, District 19
Region 4: Kirsten Rowe and Colby Koopman, Ajax High School, District 13
Region 5: Luke Belch, Centennial Secondary School, District 29

PROVINCIAL WINNERS
Prose & Poetry Division
Category A-1 - Intermediate, 9-10 Academic
Region 3: Nader Elshawish, Westminster Secondary School, District 11

Category A-2: Intermediate, 9-10 Applied/Essential
Region 5: Nick Boudreau, North Hastings High School, District 29

Category A-3: Senior, 11-12 University
Region 3: Grace Sabutsch, Belle River District High School, District 9

Category A-4: Senior, 11-12 College/Workplace
Region 5: Danni Maxwell, Bayridge Secondary School, District 27

Category A-5: French, 9-12
Region 5: Isabelle Dufour, Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute, District 26

Creative Division
Category B-1: Visual Arts, Intermediate, 9-10
Region 5: Allaura Langford, Peterborough Alternative Continuing Education (PACE) at PCVS,
District 14

Category B-2: Visual Arts, Senior, 11-12
Region 1: Myshalla Grant, Geraldton Composite High School, District 6B

Category B-3: Digital Arts, 9-12
Region 4: Kirsten Rowe and Colby Koopman, Ajax High School, District 13

Honourable Mention Certificates
Category A-2 - Intermediate, 9-10 Applied/Essential
Region 3: Whole Class (ESL DOI), Galt Collegiate Institute and Vocational School, District 24

Category B-2 - Visual Arts, Senior, 11-12
Region 3: Dylan Taylor, Glendale High School, District 11

NOTE: Honourable Mention Certificates will be sent to those students after AMPA, along with a
congratulatory letter


OSSTF / FEESO District 24
225 Centennial Court
Kitchener,Ontario, N2B 3X2
(519) 571-0331
Website Design By OnSite Computer Services:  http://www.onSitecs.ca